|
|
|
|
|
Uses |
|
The dried seeds are used as a flavoring in numerous foods. Oil extracted from seeds, leaves, and bark is used to scent cosmetics, foods, and many other things. The principle oil extracted from allspice is eugenol, the same oil extracted from cloves. |
|
|
Plant Cultivation |
|
A small to medium sized tree to 40ft, needing near-tropical conditions
to survive. Mature trees will stand only short periods of light frost,
to 26F. Allspice makes an excellent container plant for indoor or
greenhouse culture. |
|
|
Origin and Distribution |
|
Native from southern Mexico through Central America and the Caribbean. Allspice is grown commercially in Central America. |
|
|
Related Species |
|
Myrtaceae
|