Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1
  • Image 2

Hover over main image to zoom

Argania spinosa - Argan

$6.00

Product Description

2 seeds per pack. An interesting and desirable tree from arid regions of Morocco. The Argan is best known for its seed oil, which can be used much like olive oil. The oil is in limited production and is much sought after, making availability still quite limited. Argan oil also has a number of uses in the cosmetics industry. Short, shrubby tree, grows to 15-30 feet. Has some frost tolerance, probably to at least the mid or upper 20's (F). #3079

Hardy to zone 9b (25 - 30F)

bannerView plant database page.

bannerDetailed seed germination instructions.

Quantity:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout


 

Join Our E-Newsletter!